2019 Colorado Cup Race Results

2019 Colorado Cup snowshow racers descend on the CMC campus trails on Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019.
2019 Colorado Cup snowshow racers descend on the CMC campus trails on Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019.
2019 Colorado Cup snowshoe racers descend on the CMC campus trails on Saturday, Jan. 26, 2019.

Colorado Mountain College Leadville hosted the ninth annual Colorado Cup Race on Saturday, January 26, 2019. In addition to the long running 5K Colorado High School Snowshoe State Championship and 10K snowshoe races, the Colorado Mountain College Cross Country Team held snowshoe sprints, snowshoe medley relay, fat bike race, and skate ski Nordic race. Thirty-two participants from around Colorado competed on the legendary CMC campus trails in cold temperatures and sunny conditions.

Ski Area Operations students and faculty groomed the course three times during Friday’s Grooming Operations Lab. Meticulous grooming combined with cold temperatures created hard-packed and fast conditions for Saturday’s racers.

The Central High School team from Grand Junction, CO PC: Ted Leblow
Central High School team from Grand Junction, CO. PC: Ted Leblow

Highlights

  • Ethan Moyer, Colorado Mountain College cross country team runner, won the skate ski, fat bike, and ran in the snowshoe race.
  • Kelli McCall, Colorado Mountain College Leadville Professor of Developmental Studies, won the skate ski race.
  • Jesus Martinez, Colorado Mountain College cross country team runner, ran his first 10k race – and he did it in snowshoes!
  • Tyman Smart of Central High School (Grand Junction, CO) broke the course record by nearly two minutes in the snowshoe 5K.
  • This year’s Colorado Cup Race was extremely competitive. Grand Junction racers came to win, and their results and times certainly show that. Grand Junction took the top 3 for the Snowshoe 5K, 3rd place in the 10k Snowshoe, 1st place for the 200M Snowshoe Sprint, top 3 for the High School Snowshoe State Championship 5K (boys), and top 2 for the High School Snowshoe State Championship 5K (girls).

Race Results

3.2 KM Skate Ski

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 Matthew Quinn 9 Male Leadville 21:11.06 1439

6.4 KM Skate Ski

* Course Record

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 Ethan Moyer 19 Male CMC Leadville 23:40.56* 1426
2 Kelli McCall 41 Female Leadville 30:52.16* 1429
3 Matthew Main Male Leadville 33:44.67 1459
4 Erin Allaman Female Leadville 40:06.25 1460

8K Fat Bike Race

* Course Record

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 Ethan Moyer 19 Male CMC Leadville 28:56.40* 1427
2 Groucho LeMieux 40 Male Leadville 33:25.80 1455
3 Matthew Main Male Leadville 42:16.36 1458
4 Brandon Blackwell Male Silverthorne 43:45.83 1457
5 David Kelble 61 Male Golden 45:53.16 1452
6 Kate Speckman Female Leadville 46:40.58* 1461

5K Snowshoe

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 Tyman Smart 17 Mae Grand Junction 21:17.32* 1444
2 Jordan Leblow 14 Male Grand Junction 21:43.48 1443
3 David Cardenas 18 Male Grand Junction 22:34.16 1456
4 Jeremiah Vaille 17 Male Dillon 23:17.26 1433
5 Tristan Barnes 17 Male Colorado Springs 23:17.91 1434
6 Jeffrey Fiantaca 16 Male Grand Junction 25:29.50 1445
7 Enzo Knapp 15 Male Colorado Springs 25:29.52 1440
8 Ethan Moyer 19 Male CMC Leadville 27:25.41 1428
9 Jake Jazier 18 Male Aurora 27:53.06 1435
10 Jayson Peranni 17 Male Aurora 30:53.16 1437
11 Kevin Knapp 51 Male Colorado Springs 37:20.16 1441
12 Elizabeth Jones 17 Female Grand Junction 37:49.38 1448
13 Yafet Bekele 17 Male Aurora 37:49.41 1451
14 Billy Adams 15 Male Grand Junction 39:32.16 1446
15 Jamie Brown 15 Female Grand Junction 40:31.11 1449
16 Troy Vaille Male Dillon 43:33.73 1436
17 Patricia Tolleson 70 Female Broomfield 55:32.90 1431
18 Jacob Baer 15 Male Grand Junction 55:22.73 1447

 

10K Snowshoe

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 Dan Bergan 47 Male Silverthorne 53:44.26 1454
2 Smokey Burgess Male Leadville 54:13.25 1430
3 Cameron Cox 18 Male Grand Junction 1:10:16.72 1450
4 Jesus Martinez 19 Male CMC Leadville 1:13:26.36 1463
5 Bill Faulkner 77 Male Broomfield 1:30:56.02 1432
6 Lisa Mills 57 Female Aurora 1:34:44.26 1438

 

200 Meter Snowshoe Sprint

Place Name Age Gender City Time Bib #
1 David Cardenas 18 Male Grand Junction 0:40.40 1456
2 Jeremiah Vaille 16 Male Dillon 0:43.58 1433
3 Jason Peranni 17 Male Aurora 0:53.29 1437
4 Jake Jazier 17 Male Aurora 0:54.54 1435
5 Cameron Cox 18 Male Grand Junction 0:56.85 1450
6 Yafet Bekele 17 Male Aurora 1:06.01 1451

 

Snowshoe Spring Relay

Place Name Gender City Time
1 Central High School “A” Male Grand Junction 3:03.85
2 Central High School “B” Coed Grand Junction 3:59.05
3 Colorado Mountain College Leadville Coed Leadville 4:11.33

 

Colorado High School Snowshoe State Champions 5k – Boys

* Course Record

Place Name Age Gender School Time Bib #
1 Tyman Smart Sr Mae Central 21:17.32* 1444
2 Jordan Leblow Fr Male Central 21:43.48 1443
3 David Cardenas Sr Male Central 22:34.16 1456
4 Jeremiah Vaille Jr Male Summit 23:17.26 1433
5 Tristan Barnes Sr Male Cheyenne Mountain 23:17.91 1434
6 Jeffrey Fiantaca Jr Male Central 25:29.50 1445
7 Enzo Knapp Fr Male Cheyenne Mountain 25:29.52 1440
8 Jake Jazier Sr Male Smoky Hill 27:53.06 1435
9 Jayson Peranni Sr Male Smoky Hill 30:53.16 1437
10 Yafet Bekele Sr Male Smoky Hill 37:49.41 1451
11 Billy Adams Fr Male Central 39:32.16 1446
12 Jacob Baer Fr Male Central 55:22.73 1447

 

Colorado High School Snowshoe State Champions 5K – Girls

Place Name Age Gender School Time Bib #
1 Elizabeth Jones Sr Female Central 37:49.38 1448
2 Jamie Brown Fr Female Central 40:31.11 1449

Leave a Reply